Past Governors

Sir Akbar Haidar
Sir Akbar Haidari, ICS
04.05.1947 to 28.12.1948
Shri Sri Prakasa
Shri Sri Prakasa
16.02.1949 to 26.05.1950
Shri J Daulatram
Shri J. Daulatram
27.05.1950 to 14.05.1956
Shri Saiyid Fazi Ali
Shri Saiyid Fazi Ali
19.05.1956 to 22.08.1959
 
General S. M. Shrinagesh
Gen. S. M. Shrinagesh
13.01.1961 to 07.09.1962
Shri V. Sahay
Shri V. Sahay ICS (Retd)
07.09.1962 to 16.04.1968
Shri B.K.Nehru
Shri B.K.Nehru
9.04.1968 to 18.09.1973
Shri L. P. Singh
Shri L. P. Singh
19.09.1973 to 11.08.1981
 
Shri Prakash Mehrotra
Shri Prakash Mehrotra 10.08.1981 to 28.03.1984
Shri Bhishma Narain Singh
Shri Bhishma Narain Singh 16.04.1984 to 10.05.1989
Shri Harideo Joshi
Shri Harideo Joshi 11.05.1989 to 26.07.1989
Shri A. A. Rahim
Shri A. A. Rahim
27.07.1989 to 09.05.1990
 
Shri Madhukar Dighe
Shri Madhukar Dighe 10.05.1990 to 18.06.1995
Shri M. M. Jacob
Shri M. M. Jacob
19.04.1995 to 11.04.2007
Shri B. L. Joshi
Shri B. L. Joshi
12.04.2007 to 29.10.2007
Dr. Shivinder Singh Sidhu
Dr. Shivinder Singh Sidhu 29.10.2007 to 30.06.2008
 
Shri R. S. Mooshahary
Shri R.S. Mooshahary 01.07.2008 to 08.07.2013
Dr. Krishan Kant Paul, IPS (Retd)
Dr. Krishan Kant Paul, IPS
(Retd),
08.07.2013 to 05.01.2015
Shri. Keshari Nath Tripathi
Shri. Keshari Nath Tripathi
06.01.2015 to 19.05.2015
Shri V. Shanmuganathan
Shri V. Shanmuganathan
20.05.2015 to 27.01.2017